Version 1

 

The Courage Fund Ltd Personal Data Protection Policy

The Courage Fund values your privacy and is committed to ensuring that the personal data collected is managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. In order to administer various schemes under The Courage Fund, this policy sets out how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

We may update this Policy from time to time to ensure that our standards and practices remain relevant and comply with the applicable laws and guidelines. We encourage you to review this page periodically to keep up to date with any changes to this Policy.

 

1.    Personal Data

Personal data is defined as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be (i) identified from that data, or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to. This may include your full name, identification number, passport, photograph, video, personal telephone number, personal email address, thumbprint, DNA profile, as well as name and residential address of any individual which you have provided us.

 

2.    Collection of Personal Data

In general, we collect personal data in the following ways:

(a)  When you apply or participate in schemes under The Courage Fund;

(b)  When you attend events hosted by us where photographs and videos may be taken;

(c)  When you submit documents or information such as your resumes and/or Curriculum Vitae;

(d)  When you are contacted by, and respond to, the administrators of The Courage Fund to share your stories or citations;

(e)  When you submit a general enquiry or feedback; and/or

(f)   When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

3.    Purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data

In general, we collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

(a)  Processing your application for schemes under The Courage Fund;

(b)  Administering events or activities hosted by us;

(c)  Producing interview videos and information booklets for communication and publicity purposes in relation to our schemes, activities and events;

(d)  Contacting you for event updates and requirements;

(e)  Processing your donations for the various Courage Fund schemes;

(f)   Responding to and handling your queries and feedback; and/or

(g)  Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 

4.    Disclosure of Personal Data

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized disclosure. Your personal data may be disclosed for the purposes listed above to the following parties:

(a)  Board of Directors, administrators of The Courage Fund and volunteers;

(b)  Healthcare Humanity Awards Panel of Judges

(c)  The Istana (Office of the President of the Republic of Singapore), relevant government ministries, joint organizers, regulators and/ or law enforcement agencies;

(d)  Press and media channels; and/or

(e)  Agents, auditors, contractors or third party service providers who provide services relating to the purposes in Clause 3;

(f)   Any party to whom you have authorized us to disclose your personal data to.

 

5.    Protection of Personal Data

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have taken reasonable steps to put in place procedures to safeguard, secure and dispose personal data we hold whether in physical and electronic form.

Notwithstanding the reasonable efforts taken to protect your personal data, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized and unintended access that is beyond our control.

 

6.    Retention of Personal Data

We will review your personal data held by us on a regular basis to determine if such personal data is still needed. Your personal data will not be retained longer than needed for the purpose under which it was collected, unless there are business, industry and/or legal requirements for the retention.

 

7.    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites which may collect, use and disclose your personal data. For the avoidance of doubt, this Personal Data Protection Policy does not apply to third party websites.

 

8.    Contact Information

If you wish to request for any of the following actions, please contact us at couragefund@nhg.com.sg.

(a)  Withdraw any consent you have given us;

(b)  Obtain access or make corrections to your personal data held by us;

(c)  Ask any questions relating to your personal data; and/or

(d)  Clarifications on any clauses in this Personal Data Protection Policy.